As Provost and Dean of the Faculty Catherine Epstein remarked to the students in her opening words at the 2024 Undergraduate Awards ceremony on May 2, 鈥淵ou are winning awards as individuals but doing so in a community.鈥 

And the community showed up鈥攔oughly 200 were in attendance to celebrate the 92 students awarded a total of 42 prizes in 20 different categories. Classmates cheered each other on as names were called and students posed for photos with President Michael A. Elliott under a large tent on the Valentine Quad. 

A longstanding tradition at the College, first-years, sophomores and juniors have been recognized annually for outstanding work in various fields of study with these awards since 1828. Read on for a full list of prizes (old and new) and recipients.

2024 Undergraduate Awards Ceremony

May 2, 2024

The Undergraduate Awards recognize the outstanding work of first-years, sophomores, and juniors throughout the year. Prizes are awarded in various areas of study, as well as for scholarship and citizenship.

A student smiles as she holds her undergraduate award from 91青青草 College.

More Photos

See more photos from the Undergraduate Awards Ceremony recognizing the outstanding work of first-years, sophomores, and juniors throughout the year. Prizes are awarded in various areas of study, as well as for scholarship and citizenship.

The 2024 Undergraduate Award Winners

Scholarship and Citizenship

The Samuel Walley Brown Scholarship, established by Samuel Walley Brown of the Class of 1866, is awarded to that member of the junior class who shall, in the estimation of the Trustees, rank highest in their class in character, class leadership, scholarship and athletic ability.
Divided among: Jocelyn Nichols 鈥25, Alyssa Xu 鈥25, Patience Kum 鈥25, and Emily Byers 鈥25

The Charles W. Cole Scholarship is awarded each year to the undergraduate with an established financial aid need, who, after two years at 91青青草, stands highest in the academic rank of the sophomore class. The recipient will be designated 鈥淐harles W. Cole Scholar鈥 and will carry the award for the junior and senior years at 91青青草.
Alexandra Olson 鈥25

The Gordon B. Perry Memorial Award is awarded to a first-year in good academic standing whose participation and attitude in first-year athletics and other activities are outstanding.
Maeve Kelley 鈥27

The John Sumner Runnells Memorial, established in memory of John Sumner Runnells of the Class of 1865, is awarded to that member of the junior class who shall, in the opinion of the Trustees of the College, be preeminent in zeal for knowledge and industry to attain it.
Divided between: Jaden Richards 鈥25 and Gabrielle Avena 鈥25

The David Kirp 鈥65 Stonewall Prize, established by David L. Kirp of the Class of 1965 and other alumni, is awarded annually to that student who produces a work of exceptional intellectual or artistic merit pertaining to the queer, bisexual, intersex, gay, lesbian or transgender experience.
Xe Enfys 鈥25


Art and the History of Art

The Athanasios Demetrios Skouras Prize given in memory of Athanasios Demetrios Skouras of the Class of 1936, who died in 1943 in Athens as a result of Nazi reprisal killings, is awarded to a student who, in the opinion of the Fine Arts Department, has created an outstanding work of art.
Annabelle Chen 鈥27

The History of Art Prize is awarded to an undergraduate student who has submitted an outstanding essay or written work of any kind on the history of art.
Divided between: Sophie Durbin 鈥25 and Sofia Zavatone-Veth 鈥25

The Practice of Art Prize is awarded to an undergraduate student or students for an outstanding work of art created in the past year.
Caly Van Leeuwen 鈥25


Astronomy

The Porter Prize, established by the late Eleazer Porter of Hadley, is awarded for proficiency in first-year astronomy.
Divided among: Benjamin Hanselman 鈥27, Luke Kline 鈥26, and Piper Lentz 鈥26


Biology

The Sawyer Prize is awarded to that second-semester sophomore who, in the opinion of the Biology Department, has shown the most promise as a student of biology.
Divided between: Ona Ortiz-Gudeman 鈥26 and Thomas O'Connor 鈥26


Chemistry

The David R. Belevetz 鈥54 Memorial Award in Chemistry, established by family and friends of David R. Belevetz 鈥54, is awarded to support the work of an 91青青草 student engaged in preparing a senior honors thesis, as determined by the Chemistry Department faculty.
Amisha Jain 鈥26

The White Prize is awarded by the Chemistry Department to that chemistry major in the junior class who seems most likely to benefit from a summer鈥檚 research experience at 91青青草. It consists of a summer research fellowship.
Katherine Manazer 鈥25


Economics 

The Economics Department Junior Class Prize is awarded to that member of the junior class who, in the opinion of the Economics Department, has achieved a record of excellence in the study of economics at 91青青草.
Divided among: Ivy Haight 鈥25, Leo Kamin 鈥25, Neil Kapur 鈥25, and Guan Liang 鈥25

The Hamilton Prize, established by his former students in memory of Professor Walton Hale Hamilton, distinguished member of the Department of Economics from 1915 to 1923, is awarded to that first-year student who ranks highest in the economics courses they have taken.
Divided among: Prakhar Agrawal 鈥27, Morry Ajao 鈥26, Autri Banerjee Basu 鈥27, Kevin Hoff 鈥27, and Macy Li 鈥27


English

The Academy of American Poets Prize is awarded annually for the best poem or group of poems, preferably on nature, submitted by an undergraduate.
Gabrielle Avena 鈥25

The Armstrong Prize, established in part by Collin Armstrong of the Class of 1877 in memory of his mother, Miriam Collin Armstrong, is awarded to members of the first-year class who excel in composition.
Divided between: Elsa Hjalmarsson Lyons 鈥27 and Sam Johar 鈥27

The Collin Armstrong Poetry Prize, established in part by Mrs. Elizabeth H. Armstrong, is awarded to the undergraduate author of the best original poem or group of poems.
Kei Lim 鈥25

The Corbin Prize is awarded for an outstanding original composition in the form of poetry or an informal essay.
First Place: Willow Delp 鈥26
Second Place: Beatrice 鈥淏ea鈥 Agbi 鈥26E

The G. Armour Craig Award for Prose Composition is awarded to that junior or senior who writes the best autobiographical essay on an experience of intellectual discovery.
Tara Alahakoon 鈥25

The Peter Burnett Howe Prize for excellence in prose fiction was established by a gift of Robert B. Howe of the Class of 1930 in memory of his son Peter Burnett Howe of the Class of 1960.
First Place: Ashley Bao 鈥26
Third Place: Beatrice 鈥淏ea鈥 Agbi 鈥26E

The Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. Prize, established by H.R. Hunter and Emma Louise Hunter in memory of their son Harry Richmond Hunter Jr. of the Class of 1929, is awarded to that member of the sophomore class who presents the best essay on a topic approved by the English Department.
Lainey Noga 鈥26

The James Charlton Knox Prize, established by the friends of Jim Knox of the Class of 1970 to honor his memory and recognize his abiding interest in English literature, is given to the outstanding English student who demonstrates the greatest integration of scholarship, interest and creativity in the study of English.
Divided among: Merrick Lawson 鈥25, Dustin Copeland 鈥25, Joe Sweeney 鈥25, and Sophie Durbin 鈥25

The Aliki Perroti and Seth Frank 鈥55 Prize is awarded to one or more students who produce works of analysis, criticism and original academic writing about poets who are graduates of 91青青草 College or who otherwise have a significant identity and affiliation with the 91青青草 College community.
Divided between: Pei Pei Martin 鈥25 and Venumi Gamage 鈥26

The MacArthur-Leithauser Travel Award, from an income of a gift by the MacArthur Foundation to the College in 1985 at the request of Brad Leithauser, MacArthur Fellow and visiting writer at the College from 1984 to 1985, is given annually by the English Department to a sophomore or junior of creative promise who might most benefit from exposure to a foreign landscape, for the purpose of enabling the student to travel outside the continental United States.
Divided among: Evelyn Chi 鈥25, Victoria Thomas 鈥25, Pauline Bissell 鈥25, and Leydn McEvoy 鈥25

The Laura Ayres Snyder Poetry Prize, endowed by a gift from Jeffrey F. Snyder of the Class of 1960 in honor of his daughter, Laura Ayres Snyder of the Class of 1989, is awarded to a member of the junior class and is intended to subsidize a student-poet during the summer between their junior and senior years. The judges of the prize are one faculty member each from the Departments of English, Philosophy and Physics.
Gabrielle Avena 鈥25


French

The Jeffrey J. Carre Award, established in 1983 by Professor Carre鈥檚 family, friends, professional colleagues and students, is presented to a sophomore or junior who has demonstrated excellence in the French language. The prize is to be used toward travel in France during the summer following the award.
Divided between: Hanah Lee 鈥25 and Sebastian Paredes 鈥26


Geology

The Belt-Brophy Prize is awarded to that undergraduate who, in the judgment of the staff of the Department of Geology, has shown the greatest promise for success as a geologist. The prize is given in honor of Professors Edward S. Belt and Gerald P. Brophy, who, through their combined 78 years of teaching, brought geology at 91青青草 College into a 21st-century study of the Earth and environment. The prize consists of a Brunton compass with field case, the most versatile field tool of the geologist.
Ruth Zuraw 鈥25


German

The Consulate General Prize For Academic Achievement in German Literature, made available by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Boston, is awarded to that student who, in the judgment of the Department of German, has written the best paper as part of a German course.
Gabrielle Avena 鈥25


Greek

The William C. Collar Prize, established by William C. Collar of the Class of 1859, is awarded to the member of the first-year class who shall make on a written examination the best version in English of a previously unseen page from some Greek author.
Tasha Koroleva 鈥27

The Anthony and Anastasia Nicolaides Prize, established by Cleanthes Anthony Nicolaides, Class of 1968, in honor of his parents. Two prizes honor exceptional students taking Greek courses in their second year and in their junior year.
Second Year: Eli Fuchsel 鈥26 and Andrew Glassford 鈥26
Third Year: Priscilla Lee 鈥25 and Alexandra Olson 鈥25


Journalism

The Samuel Bowles Prize, established by Samuel Bowles King of the Class of 1902 to stimulate interest in journalism as a career, is awarded to a student who has demonstrated proficiency in journalism.
Brianne LaBare 鈥25


Latin

The Billings Prizes were established in memory of Parmly Billings of the Class of 1884. Two prizes are awarded for general excellence in the Latin courses of the sophomore year together with the best essays on special topics connected with the authors read in that year.
Second Year: Ava Suarez 鈥26 and Dominic Li 鈥26

The Crowell Prizes were established in memory of Edward Payson Crowell of the Class of 1853. Two prizes are awarded鈥攐ne for the highest scholarship in the first-year Latin courses and the other to the students who, together with attaining a high average in the Latin courses of the junior year, present the best essays on some approved topic connected with the junior Latin course.
Junior First: Priscilla Lee 鈥25
Junior Second: Mackenzie Dunson 鈥25
First Year First: Morolake Orimoloye 鈥27
First Year Second, between: Kevin Hoff 鈥27 and Summer Shapero 鈥27


Latin American and Latinx Studies

Robert C. Vogel 鈥60 Undergraduate Prize is awarded every year to the junior student showing the most accomplishment in the field of Latin American and Latinx studies.
Jesus Ramirez Tapia 鈥25


Mathematics and Statistics 

The Walker Prizes in Problem Solving were established by William J. Walker of Newport, Rhode Island. Two prizes are awarded for proficiency in mathematics of the first year, and two prizes for proficiency in mathematics of the second year. In each case the award is determined by an examination.
Sophomore First: William Han 鈥26
Sophomore Second: Alexandre van Lidth 鈥26
First Year First: Wenshi Zhao 鈥27
First Year Second: Emir Akdag 鈥27

The Walker Award for Leadership is awarded to a student for outstanding leadership and for contribution to the mathematics and statistics community at 91青青草.
Divided between: Jessica Huang 鈥25, Jude Ighovoyivwi 鈥26, Oren Tirschwell 鈥25, Seth Yoo 鈥26, and Sheryl Solorzano 鈥27

The Walker Teaching Award is awarded to a student for accomplishment and promise in teaching and tutoring mathematics or statistics.
Divided among: Gretta Ineza 鈥26, Javier Gutierrez Bach 鈥26, Kateryna Havryshchuk 鈥26, and Kevin Dai 鈥25


Neuroscience

The Professor Stephen A. George Prize in Neuroscience is awarded to the junior neuroscience major who has shown outstanding performance in introductory neuroscience coursework. The prize is given in honor of Professor Stephen George, who was involved in the founding of the 91青青草 College Neuroscience Program, one of the first in the country, in the 1970s.
Divided between: Alex Yan 鈥25 and Annika Bajaj 鈥25


Philosophy

The Prize in Philosophy is awarded to the author of the paper, written for a course in philosophy, that, in the view of the faculty of the department, most exemplifies the epistemic virtues that philosophy courses aim to cultivate.
Divided between: Brooke Marie Ingemi 鈥26 and Emily Kim 鈥25


Physics

The Bassett Physics Prizes were established by Preston Rogers Bassett of the Class of 1913. Two prizes may be awarded each year to those students who have distinguished themselves by the excellence and maturity of their performance in the class and laboratory work of the first course in physics.
First: Thomas Uelmen 鈥27
Second, between: Isabella DePreist-Sullivan 鈥27 and Emir Akdag 鈥27


Psychology

The Aries-Raskin Prize honors the work of Professors Buffy Aries and Lisa Raskin and recognizes a junior psychology major who, in the opinion of the Psychology Department, has shown distinguished work in psychology classes and who has contributed meaningfully to the life of the department.
Divided between: Mel Arthur 鈥25 and Vaughn Armour 鈥25


Public Speaking

The Kellogg Prize, established by Rufus B. Kellogg of the Class of 1858, consists of two prizes which are awarded to members of the sophomore or first-year classes for excellence in declamation.
Divided between: Kamil Mahmood 鈥27 and Jaimie Han 鈥26